Below are unofficial local results of statewide races and select races in Ramsey, Anoka, Dakota and Washington counties. Candidates are listed in order of the number of votes they have. If there is a tie, they are listed alphabetically. Uncontested races and write-in results are not included.

Results were last updated at 08:55 pm on Nov 06, 2019
View a sample ballot from the Secretary of State.
  • All races
  • Ramsey County races
Check the races you would like to view
Ramsey County
County Board
District 1
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nicole Joy Frethem
Randy Jessup
Votes
8372
7529
Percent
52.45
47.17
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
Check the races you would like to view
Cottage Grove City Council
 
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Justin Olsen
Roman E Kreeger
Votes
1890
392
Percent
81.68
16.94
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Falcon Heights
Mayor
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Randy Gustafson (i)
Dave Thomas
Votes
633
299
Percent
67.63
31.94
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Yakasah Wehyee
Kay Andrews
Adam Sychla
Votes
760
738
196
Percent
44.44
43.16
11.46
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
St. Paul
City Council
Ward 1
16 of 16 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Dai Thao (i)
Anika Bowie
Liz De La Torre
Abu Nayeem "Frogtown Crusader"
Votes
2797
2013
1266
504
Percent
42.29
30.44
19.14
7.62
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ward 2
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Rebecca Noecker (i)
Bill Hosko
Lindsay Ferris Martin
Helen Meyers
Sharon Anderson
Votes
5030
1826
695
288
244
Percent
61.92
22.48
8.55
3.55
3.00
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ward 3
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Chris Tolbert (i)
Patricia J. Hartmann
Votes
8015
5168
Percent
60.55
39.04
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Ward 4
15 of 15 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Mitra Jalali Nelson (i)
Tarrence Robertson-Bayless
Chris Holbrook
Votes
5896
2714
1321
Percent
59.13
27.22
13.25
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
Ward 5
10 of 10 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Amy Brendmoen (i)
Jamie Hendricks
Suyapa Miranda
Bob Blake
Votes
3129
1617
662
435
Percent
53.21
27.50
11.26
7.40
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ward 6
12 of 12 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Nelsie Yang
Terri Thao
Greg Copeland
Kassim Busuri (i)
Alexander Bourne
Danielle Swift
Votes
2531
1570
661
413
276
235
Percent
44.36
27.52
11.59
7.24
4.84
4.12
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ward 7
13 of 13 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Jane Prince (i)
David Thom
Mary Anne Quiroz
Kartumu King
Votes
2831
770
661
278
Percent
61.69
16.78
14.40
6.06
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
95 of 95 precincts reporting.
Shall city ordinance ORD 18-39, entitled "Residential Coordinated Collection", remain in effect?
Choice
YES
NO
Votes
34174
20475
Percent
62.53
37.47
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
St. Paul Park
Mayor
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Sandi Dingle (i)
Sharon Ornquist
Votes
340
299
Percent
52.96
46.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
City Council
4 of 4 precincts reporting.
Elect 2
Candidate
Keith Franke
Tim Jones (i)
Patrick J. Downs
Andrew J Cison
Votes
480
273
211
147
Percent
42.97
24.44
18.89
13.16
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
White Bear Lake City Council Ward 5
 
1 of 1 precincts reporting.
Candidate
Steven Engstran (i)
Jim Berry
Votes
479
406
Percent
53.46
45.31
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
  • All races
  • Anoka Country races
  • Anoka County races
  • Dakota County races
  • Ramsey County races
  • Washington County races
  • Other Counties races
Check the races you would like to view
Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School Question 1
 
7 of 7 precincts reporting.
Replace all current levies with one levy, the lesser of $1,800.00 per pupil or the maximum allowed by statute (An increase of up to $283.97 per pupil) subject to anual inflation increase.
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
3252
2053
Percent
61.30
38.70
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Hastings School Board
 
8 of 8 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Brian K Davis
Lisa M Hedin (i)
Becky Beissel
Stephanie Malm
Jessica Gelhar
Melanie Peters
Robert Halberg
Andrew Trembath
Russ Rohloff (i)
Votes
1512
997
974
957
948
935
820
817
447
Percent
17.88
11.79
11.52
11.32
11.21
11.06
9.70
9.66
5.29
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lakeville School District
Question 1
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
Increase per pupil levy by $345 subject to annual inflation increase.
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
5754
3657
Percent
61.14
38.86
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Question 2
20 of 20 precincts reporting.
If Question 1 is approved, shall the school board be authorized to issue school building bonds in an amount not to exceed $42,900,000?
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
5304
4101
Percent
56.40
43.60
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Mounds View
School Board
27 of 27 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Heidi Danielson (i)
Sandra Westerman (i)
Jonathan Weinhagen (i)
James J. DeMay
Derek Whitcomb
Votes
8529
8288
7324
6424
5208
Percent
23.59
22.92
20.26
17.77
14.40
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
27 of 27 precincts reporting.
Renew $535.06 per pupil levy and replace $300.35 per pupil levy with $1,200.35 per pupil levy subject to annual inflation increase.
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
8820
5684
Percent
60.81
39.19
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan
School Board
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Jackie Magnuson (i)
Joel Albright (i)
Sachin Isaacs (i)
Cory Johnson
Gary Huusko
Maggie Bruecken
Rebecca Gierok
Curtis Henry
Laura Holm
Kristin Schaub
Angela Noonan
Hannibal Smith
Votes
8816
8379
7091
5849
4875
4415
4372
4180
4096
3320
3156
2412
Percent
14.33
13.62
11.52
9.51
7.92
7.17
7.11
6.79
6.66
5.40
5.13
3.92
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
14 of 14 precincts reporting.
Replace existing levy with one at $1,566.67 per pupil (an increase of $627 per pupil) subject to annual inflation increase.
Choice
YES
NO
Votes
14380
8171
Percent
63.77
36.23
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
St. Paul School Board
 
95 of 95 precincts reporting.
Elect 4
Candidate
Steve Marchese (i)
Zuki Ellis (i)
Jessica Kopp
Chauntyll Allen
Charlie Castro
Jennifer McPherson
Omar Syed
Tiffany Fearing
Ryan Williams
Elijah Norris-Holliday
Votes
23845
23753
20022
19209
11950
10557
9833
8024
6921
4325
Percent
17.08
17.02
14.34
13.76
8.56
7.56
7.04
5.75
4.96
3.10
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Washington County School Board
 
19 of 19 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Louise Hinz
Simi Patnaik
Melinda Dols
Heather Hirsch (i)
Ron Kath (i)
Keith E. Collier
Pauline N. Ho
Kevin Haskins
Dwayne Brauch
Cecilia Domingos
Votes
3415
3278
2808
1386
1299
1096
966
919
609
464
Percent
20.95
20.11
17.22
8.50
7.97
6.72
5.93
5.64
3.74
2.85
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spring Lake Park School Questions
Question 1
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Renew the $193.98 per pupil levy at the same amount.
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
2000
474
Percent
80.84
19.16
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
Question 2
2 of 2 precincts reporting.
Renew the existing capital project levy.
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
1979
495
Percent
79.99
20.01
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
White Bear Lake
School Board
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Elect 3
Candidate
Angela Thompson
Margaret Ann Newmaster (i)
Scott Arcand
Scott A. Wilson (i)
Patrick Battaglia
Votes
7222
6163
5204
4787
4720
Percent
25.36
21.64
18.27
16.81
16.57
Est. 100% in
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Question 1
25 of 25 precincts reporting.
Shall the school board be authorized to issue school building bonds in an amount not to exceed $326,000,000?
Candidate
YES
NO
Votes
8536
6336
Percent
57.40
42.60
Est. 100% in